Ahil

Ahil hops are somewhat hard to come by with its cultivation in Slovenia having been severely reduced. There has also been some confusion over its true classification. It was introduced as a Superstyrian hop in 1972 care of hop breeder, Dr Tone Wagner at the Hop Research Institute in Zalec. In actuality though, it is not a Superstyrian, it’s a hybrid, a cross between Brewer’s Gold and a wild male and was only intended to be Superstyrian-like in style.

Originally used primarily as an aroma hop, Ahil production has dwindled in Slovenia due to the popularity of the older, more established and authentic Styrian, Savinski Golding. It was initially produced in an attempt to create a hop with both high alpha and an intense aroma profile.

Also Known As
Characteristics
Purpose Aroma
Alpha Acid Composition 10%-12%
Beta Acid Composition 4%-5%
Co-Humulone Composition 25%
Country Slovenia
Cone Size Small to medium
Cone Density
Seasonal Maturity
Yield Amount 1540 kg/hectare (1370 lbs/acre)
Growth Rate
Resistant to
Susceptible to
Storability Retains 46% alpha acid after 6 months storage at 20ºC (68ºF)
East of Harvest
Total Oil Composition 1.8-2.2 mL/100g
Myrcene Oil Composition 61.1%
Humulene Oil Composition 7.6%
Caryophyllene Oil 4.3%
Farnesene Oil 10.4%
Substitutes
Style Guide Belgian Ale

References
http://www.ars.usda.gov/SP2UserFiles/person/2450/hopchem/21050.html

http://www.ars.usda.gov/SP2UserFiles/person/2450/hopcultivars/21050.html

Great Fermentations


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *