Aquila

Aquila was developed in the U.S. and was established in three-acre commercial trials throughout the Northwest in 1988. It was officially released in 1994 but due to its overly high cohumulone content, its use was been considered limited and it is no longer available commercially. North American brewing giant Anheuser Busch lost interest in the variety in 1996, ultimately spelling a death knell for Aquila’s commercial record.

Also Known As
Characteristics
Purpose Aroma
Alpha Acid Composition 6.7%-8.9%
Beta Acid Composition 4.1%-4.9%
Co-Humulone Composition 46%
Country  US
Cone Size
Cone Density
Seasonal Maturity Mid to late
Yield Amount 2380 kg/hectare (2120 lbs/acre)
Growth Rate Very high
Resistant to Moderately resistant to downy mildew, resistant to verticillium wilt
Susceptible to
Storability Retains 40% alpha acid after 6 months storage at 20ºC (68ºF)
East of Harvest
Total Oil Composition 1.45 mL/100g
Myrcene Oil Composition 62%
Humulene Oil Composition 2%
Caryophyllene Oil 5%
Farnesene Oil 2.2%
Substitutes Cluster, Galena
Style Guide Belgian Farmhouse Ale

References
http://www.beersmith.com/hops/aquila.htm
http://www.ars.usda.gov/SP2UserFiles/person/2450/hopcultivars/21222.html

Great Fermentations


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *