Hallertau Blanc

Hallertau Blanc, daughter of Cascade, was released to the world in 2012. Established on the Hüll farm in the German Hallertau region, it was grown primarily for use in American-style Ales. Hallertau Blanc’s flavor profile is said to be fruity, with wine-like qualities of gooseberry and grass, similar to that of Sauvignon Blanc. It also features a complex aroma profile with notes of cassis and elderflower in addition to grapes, grapefruit and lemongrass. Other notes detected in trials have been passionfruit, pineapple and gooseberry.

Want this hop? Browse our recommended stockists below.

Also Known As
Characteristics Flavors of white-wine and fruit, aromas of cassis, elderflower, grapes, grapefruit and lemongrass.
Purpose Aroma
Alpha Acid Composition 9%-12%
Beta Acid Composition 4.5%-6%
Co-Humulone Composition 22%-26%
Country Germany
Cone Size
Cone Density
Seasonal Maturity Late
Yield Amount 1150-1600 kg/hectare (1020-1420 lbs/acre)
Growth Rate
Resistant to Resistant to downy and powdery mildew
Susceptible to
Ease of Harvest
Total Oil Composition 0.8-1.5 mL/100g
Myrcene Oil Composition 50%-75%
Humulene Oil Composition 0%-3%
Caryophyllene Oil 0%-2%
Farnesene Oil 0%-3.5%
Substitutes Nelson Sauvin
Style Guide

Where to Buy Hallertau Blanc Hops

As a listing requirement, all suppliers below ship nationally to their respective countries.

Yakima Valley Hops (USA)

Northwest Hop Farms (Canada)
Do you sell this hop? Contact Us.



Great Fermentations

Comments 2

    1. Post

Leave a Reply to Andre Souza Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *