Pocket Talisman

Originating in Idaho, USA, Dwarf variety Pocket Talisman has proven difficult to establish with rhizomes often failing to produce bines. Originally selected from a field of regular Talisman hops in the 1970’s, the initial test plot took three years to establish due to failed rhizome growth. Once established it produces well on a low trellis but is not currently grown commercially. Little is known of its exact aroma and flavor profile but it is said to share some similarities with Cluster.

Also Known As
Characteristics
Purpose Aroma
Alpha Acid Composition 6%
Beta Acid Composition 3.2%
Co-Humulone Composition 55%
Country  US
Cone Size
Cone Density
Seasonal Maturity
Yield Amount 680 kg/hectare (600 lbs/acre)
Growth Rate Moderate
Resistant to Resistant to downy mildew
Susceptible to
Storability Retains 70% alpha acid after 6 months storage at 20ºC (68ºF)
East of Harvest
Total Oil Composition 0.63 mL/100g
Myrcene Oil Composition 65%-70%
Humulene Oil Composition < 5%
Caryophyllene Oil
Farnesene Oil
Substitutes  Talisman, Cluster
Style Guide

References
http://www.ars.usda.gov/SP2UserFiles/person/2450/hopcultivars/21115.html
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/25113531/

Great Fermentations


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *