Liberty

Born in 1983, Liberty is half-sister to Crystal, Ultra and Mt. Hood. It originates from Hallertau Mittelfrüher and a disease resistant German aroma male. Liberty’s yield is low but it still enjoys popularity, especially in the US. It is a genetically sterile variety and not suitable for breeding.

Harvest Moon Brewery uses Liberty liberally in their Full Moon Pale Ale along with Cascade. Given its heritage, it’s no wonder Liberty is likened characteristically to noble hops. Brewers should be advised that, due to Liberty’s very poor storage stability, they should be obtained and used fresh where possible.

Want this hop? Browse our recommended stockists below.

Also Known As
Characteristics Noble hop characteristics
Purpose Aroma
Alpha Acid Composition 3%-6%
Beta Acid Composition 3.5%
Co-Humulone Composition 24%-28%
Country US
Cone Size Medium
Cone Density Compact
Seasonal Maturity Early
Yield Amount 1200-2000 kg/hectare (1070-1780 lbs/acre)
Growth Rate Very high
Resistant to Moderately resistant to downy mildew
Susceptible to
Storability Retains 35%-55% alpha acid after 6 months storage at 20ºC (68ºF)
Ease of Harvest Moderate to easy
Total Oil Composition 1.3 mL/100g
Myrcene Oil Composition 46%
Humulene Oil Composition 31%
Caryophyllene Oil 9%-12%
Farnesene Oil 1%
Substitutes Hallertau, Mount Hood, Tradition
Style Guide Bock, Lager, Pale Ale

Where to Buy Liberty Hops

As a listing requirement, all suppliers below ship nationally to their respective countries.

Do you sell this hop? Contact Us.

References
http://beerlegends.com/liberty-hops
http://www.ars.usda.gov/SP2UserFiles/person/2450/hopcultivars/21457.html

Great Fermentations


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *